Privacy Policy!

Web Master is a Sydney based website development and design company. Specialising in custom built websites and logos for companies’ large and small offering a range of creative design services at competitive prices boasting with superior customer care.

We produce and maintain Web Based Applications based on the requirements of our clients. Web Master offers an array of online marketing services ranging from Google AdWords, Search Engine Optimisation (SEO) to Facebook Marketing and everything in between!

 

Introduction:

In the course of Web Master Business in Australia, there may be circumstances where Web Master collects personal information and the Web Master Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

Web Master is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the National Privacy Principles and, except as outlined below, personal information held by Web Master will be treated in accordance with those Principles, regardless of any exemptions which may apply under the Privacy Act.

This Policy sets out the broad controls which Web Master has adopted to govern the way it uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by Web Master and what they can do if they are unhappy with Web Masters treatment of their personal information.

Who is Web Master?

In this Policy, "Web Master" refers to Web Master Pty Ltd (Acn 144931260)

Who does the Web Master Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to any persons in respect of whom Web Master currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

What information does the Web Master Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to personal information. 'Personal information' is information or an opinion, whether true or not, regarding a person where the identity of the person is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

In this Policy there are also references to 'sensitive information'. 'Sensitive information' is information or an opinion about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

What information is not personal information?

Information where Web Master has removed any reference to a person and provided that the identity of the person can no longer be ascertained from the information, is not personal information.

Web Master may use this information for its own purposes and commercial gain. For example, the fact that x users aged 30-35 have accessed a Web Master Website is not personal information.

Use of Cookies

Web Master uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Web Master may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your User information.

Web Master (Statistics)

We use information gathered from our site statistics (for example, User IP addresses) to help diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our Web site. We also gather broad demographic information from this data to help us improve our site and make your browsing and purchasing experience more enjoyable. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information, except as necessary to prevent fraud or abuse on our system.

How and when does Web Master collect personal information?

Web Master collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its businesses, including:

  • providing goods and services to customers
  • responding to questions regarding our products and our business
  • interacting with people via our websites;
  • conducting trade promotions and competitions
  • security video surveillance at Web Master sites.

Where reasonable and practicable, Web Master will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done.

However in some circumstances, it is necessary for Web Master to collect personal information through third party service providers or agents (eg Information from marketing company’s) or from a source of publicly available information (eg a telephone book).

At or soon after the time when Web Master collects personal information, Web Master will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware of which Web Master company has undertaken the collection, the purpose(s) of the collection, the types of organisation (if any) to which the information may be disclosed and any law that required the particular information to be collected.

Collection of sensitive information

Web Master will not collect sensitive information without the consent of the person to whom it relates unless the collection is required by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person's (or another person's) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential).

How does Web Master use personal information?

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.

Web Master may use personal information for its primary purpose of collection (eg the delivery of goods to the person) or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

In certain circumstances, Web Master may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request Web Master not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person. Such a request can be made by contacting Web Master either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

Disclosure of personal information

Web Master respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

Web Master will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (eg disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods ordered from Web Master). Where such a disclosure is necessary, Web Master will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, Web Master will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

(a) Necessary to protect or enforce Web Master legal rights or interests or to defend any claims

(b) Necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons' health or safety or

(c) Required by law.

Under no circumstances will Web Master sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

Disclosure outside Australia
Web Master will not transfer personal information overseas to a third party unless:

(a) Web Master has the consent of the person to whom the information relates to do so

(b) The receiving party provides commitments to privacy and confidentiality which are at least equal to the National Privacy Principles; or

(c) The receiving party is under privacy protection laws that offer at least the same level of protection as required under the Privacy Act in Australia.

Information Security

Web Master will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by Web Master is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, Web Master does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (eg a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

Web Master will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Web Master is authorised to use it.

Accessing personal information

A person may request to access personal information about them held by Web Master. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

Web Master will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

(a) The request is frivolous or vexatious

(b) Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person

(c) Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person

(d) Providing access would prejudice Web Master legal rights or

(e) There are other legal grounds to deny the request.

Web Master may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

Correcting personal information

Web Master will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Web Master in writing at the address below.

Revisions to This Policy

Web Master reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted in accordance with the privacy policy.

Contact Web Master

If there are any questions regarding the Web Master Privacy Policy or the way that Web Master manages personal information or if there are any concerns about Web Master Treatment of personal information, then Web Master should be contacted:

Via email: admin@yourwebmaster.com.au

In writing:
Web Master Pty Ltd
World Tower
Level 15 suite 1511B 87 Liverpool St
Sydney 2000, NSW.